Tuseran Banner
Tuseran Night

Diphenhydramine HCl
Phenylpropanolamine HCl

Tuseran® Night

For relief of cough and cold + uninterrupted sleep

Tuseran® Night has a unique formula that helps address cough and cold while also helping to provide uninterrupted sleep. 


Diphenhydramine HCl
Phenylpropanolamine HCl

Tuseran® Night

What is the medicine used for?

This medicine is used for the relief of cough, clogged nose, runny nose, postnasal drip, sneezing, and itchy and watery eyes associated with the common cold, allergic rhinitis, sinusitis, flu, and other minor respiratory tract infections. It also helps decongest sinus openings and passages.

What is in the medicine?

This medicine contains diphenhydramine HCl and phenylpropanolamine HCl.
Diphenhydramine HCl, a cough suppressant (antitussive), acts centrally by depressing the cough center in the medulla of the brain and therefore elevates the threshold for coughing. Diphenhydramine HCL is also a sedating antihistamine, which diminishes allergic symptoms by blocking histamine receptors.
Phenylpropanolamine HCl, a nasal decongestant, clears obstructed and congested air passages making breathing easier

How much and how often should you use this medicine?

Orally, every 6 hours, or as recommended by a doctor.

Children 2 to 6 years old 2.5 mL (1/2 teaspoonful)
7 to 12 years old 5 mL (1 teaspoonful)
Adults and children over 12 years old 10 mL (2 teaspoonsful)
   

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

Formulation
Each 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) Syrup contains:
Diphenhydramine HCI 12.5 mg
Phenylpropanolamine HCI 12.5 mg