Medicol Advance Banners
Medicol Advance 200

Ibuprofen

Medicol® Advance 200

Relieves different types of pain

For different types of pain like headache, migraine, toothache, dysmenorrhea, body pain or arthritis, get fast relief with Medicol®.


Ibuprofen

Medicol® Advance 200

What is the medicine used for?
  • For the relief of headache;
  • For the relief of toothache, muscular aches, minor arthritis pain, backache, minor aches and pains associated with the common cold, and pain of menstrual cramps (dysmenorrhea);
  • For fever reduction.
What is in the medicine?

This product contains ibuprofen which belongs to a group of medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Like other NSAIDs, ibuprofen works by changing the body’s chemical response to pain, inflammation and fever resulting in relief of symptoms of inflammation (e.g., swelling, redness) and relief of pain and/or fever.

How much and how often should you use this medicine?

Like other NSAIDs, the lowest effective dose of ibuprofen should be used for the shortest possible time. This medicine is given orally (by mouth).

Adults and Children 12 years and older: 1 softgel capsule with a glassful of water every 4 to 6 hours as needed, or, as directed by a doctor.

Children under 12 years old: Consult a doctor before use.

Do not take more than directed.

Do not exceed 6 softgel capsules in 24 hours, unless directed by a doctor.

Do not take longer than 10 days, unless directed by a doctor.

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

Formulation
Each softgel capsule contains:
Ibuprofen 200 mg