Allerkid® - Allergy - About Allerkid®
Allerkid
Allerkid

Cetirizine Dihydrochloride

Allerkid®

For the relief of kid’s allergy

Allerkid® is the most doctor prescribed anti-allergy medicine for kids that provides lasting relief and works in as fast as 20 minutes in relieving symptoms such as sneezing, runny nose, itchy nose and itchy watery eyes; and skin allergy symptoms such as itch and rashes

Cetirizine Dihydrochloride

Allerkid®

What is the medicine used for?

This medicine is used for the relief of symptoms associated with:

  • Allergic rhinitis such as sneezing, runny, itchy nose; and itchy, watery eyes
  • Allergic conjunctivitis
  • Skin symptoms of allergy such as itch and rash

How much and how often should you use this medicine?

These medicines should be taken orally (by mouth). Or, as recommended by a doctor

Age Group

Cetirizine Dihydrochloride (Allerkid®) Dose

2.5 mg per mL Syrup (Oral Drops) 5 mg per 5 mL Syrup
Infants 6 months to less than 12 months 2.5 mg (1 mL) once daily -
Children: 12 months to less than 2 years 2.5 mg (1 mL) once or twice daily (every 12 hours -
2 to 5 years 5 mg (2 mL) twice daily or 2.5 mg (1 mL) twice daily (every 12 hours) 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) once daily or 2.5 mL (1/2 teaspoonful) twice daily (every 12 hours)
6 to 12 years - 10 mL (2 teaspoonsful) twice daily (every 12 hours

 Or, as recommended by a doctor.

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

Formulation
Each mL Syrup (Oral Drops) contains:
Cetirizine Dihydrochloride 2.5 mg
Each 5mL (1 teaspoonful) Syrup contains:
Cetirizine Dihydrochloride 5 mg

 

This medicine contains Cetirizine, an anti-allergy. Cetirizine blocks the action of histamine, a substance that causes allergic symptoms. Cetirizine is less likely to cause drowsiness and dizziness than the older class of anti-allergy medicines.