Muskelax
Formulation
Each tablet contains:
Ibuprofen 200 mg
Paracetamol 325 mg

Ibuprofen + Paracetamol

Muskelax®

For relief of body, muscle aches and pains

What is the medicine used for?
  • For the relief of mild to moderately severe pain of musculoskeletal origin such as muscle pain (myalgia), arthritis, rheumatism, sprain, strain, bursitis (inflammation of the fluid-filled sac or bursa that lies between a tendon and skin), tendinitis, backache, and stiff neck.
  • For the relief of tension headache, dysmenorrhea, toothache, pain after tooth extraction and minor surgical operations.
  • For fever reduction.
How much and how often should you use this medicine?

Like other NSAIDs, the lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest possible time. After observing the response to initial therapy with this product, the dose and frequency should be adjusted to suit individual patient needs.

This medicine is given orally (by mouth) and may be taken with food or milk if stomach upset occurs.

Adults and Children 12 years and older: 1 tablet every 6 hours as needed, or, as directed by a doctor.

  • Do not exceed 6 tablets in each 24-hour period.
  • Do not take for more than 10 days unless directed by a doctor.
  • Not recommended for children below 12 years old.

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.