Loraped
Formulation

Each 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) syrup contains:

Loratadine 5 mg
Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg

Loratadine + Phenylephrine HCl

Loraped®

For Allergic Rhinitis

What is the medicine used for?

This medicine is used for the relief of clogged nose, sneezing, runny, itchy nose, and itchy, watery eyes associated with allergic rhinitis.

What is in the medicine?
  • This medicine contains Loratadine and Phenylephrine HCI.
  • Loratadine, an anti-allergy, blocks the action of naturally occurring histamine, a substance that causes allergic symptoms. Loratadine is less likely to cause drowsiness and dizziness than the older class of anti-allergy medicines.
  • Phenylephrine HCI, a nasal decongestant, clears obstructed air passages and nasal sinuses due to congestion making breathing easier. It also reduces postnasal drip.
How much and how often should you use this medicine?

This medicine should be taken orally (by mouth) every 12 hours, or, as directed by a doctor.

Children 2 years and older:

Body weight 30 kg or less 2.5 mL (1/2 teaspoonful)
Body weight more than 30 kg 5 mL (1 teaspoonful)

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.