|Each 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) contains:|
|Ibuprofen||100 or 200 mg|
|Each 2.5 mL suspension (oral drops) contains:|
This product contains ibuprofen which belongs to a group of medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (also known as NSAIDs). Like other NSAIDs, ibuprofen works by changing the body’s chemical response to pain, swelling, and fever resulting in relief of symptoms of inflammation (e.g., swelling, redness) and relief of pain and/or fever.
Like other NSAIDs, the lowest effective dose of ibuprofen should be used for the shortest possible time.
These medicines are given orally.
Recommended oral dose in children:
5 to 10 mg/kg body weight per dose given every 6 to 8 hours, or, as directed by a doctor
Dose for Pain and/or Fever:
|Age Group||Ibuprofen (Dolan® FP) 100 mg/2.5 mL Suspension (Oral Drops)||Ibuprofen (Dolan® FP) 100 mg/5 mL Suspension||Ibuprofen (Dolan® FP Forte) 200 mg/5 mL Suspension|
|Dose given every 6 to 8 hours as needed for pain and/or fever, or, as directed by a doctor.|
|0 to 2 months||0.5 to 1 mL|
|3 to 5 months||1 to 1.5 mL|
|6 to 12 months||1.5 to 2 mL|
|1 to 2 years||2 to 2.5 mL||5 mL(1 teaspoonful)||2.5 mL(1/2 teaspoonful)|
|2 to 6 years||5 to 10 mL(1 to 2 teaspoonsful)||2.5 to 5 mL(1/2 to 1 teaspoonful)|
|7 to 12 years||10 mL(2 teaspoonsful)||5 mL(1 teaspoonful)|
For patients with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis:
The usual recommended dose is 7.5 to 12.5 mg/kg body weight per dose given every 6 hours. Consultation with a doctor is strongly recommended for patients with this condition.
For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.