Bioflu Suspension
Formulation
Each 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) suspension contains:
Phenylephrine HCl 2.5 mg
Chlorphenamine Maleate 500 mcg
Paracetamol 125 mg

Phenylephrine HCl + Chlorphenamine Maleate Paracetamol

Bioflu® Suspension

For children’s flu relief

What is the medicine used for?

This medicine is used for the relief of clogged nose, runny nose, postnasal drip, itchy and watery eyes, sneezing, headache, body aches, and fever associated with flu, common cold, allergic rhinitis, sinusitis, and other minor respiratory tract infections. They also help decongest sinus openings and passages.

What is in the medicine?

Phenylephrine HCl, a nasal decongestant, clears obstructed air passages and nasal sinuses due to congestion, making breathing easier. It also reduces postnasal drip.

Chlorphenamine Maleate, anti-allergy, relieves symptoms of allergy such as runny nose, sneezing, and itchy, watery eyes.

Paracetamol is an effective fever reducer and pain reliever.

How much and how often should you use this medicine?

These medicines should be taken orally (by mouth):

Age Group

Dose of Phenylephrine HCl + Chlorphenamine Maleate + Paracetamol every 6 hours

Adults and Children 12 years and older

15 mL (3 teaspoonsful)

Children 7 to 12 years old

10 mL (2 teaspoonsful)

Children 2 to 6 years old

5 mL (1 teaspoonful)

Or, as recommended by a doctor.

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.