Skelan Banner
Skelan 220

Naproxen Sodium

Skelan® 220 mg

Relieves pain from arthritis, gout, and rheumatism

Skelan® provides fast and long-lasting relief from pain caused by arthritis, gout, and rheumatism. It works at the site of injury to reduce swelling and pain.

  • Works in as fast as 30 mins
  • Lasts up to 12 hours

Kaya Ayos ang Buto-Buto!


Naproxen Sodium

Skelan® 220 mg

What is the medicine used for?
  • For the relief of headache;
  • For the relief of toothache, muscular aches, minor arthritis pain, backache, minor aches and pains associated with the common cold, and pain of menstrual cramps (dysmenorrhea);
  • For fever reduction
What is in the medicine?

This product contains Naproxen Sodium which belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (also known as NSAIDs). Like other NSAIDs, Naproxen Sodium works by changing the body’s chemical response to pain, swelling and fever resulting in relief of symptoms of inflammation (e.g., swelling, redness) and relief of pain and/or fever.

How much and how often should you use this medicine?

Like other NSAIDS, the lowest effective dose of naproxen sodium should be used for the shortest possible time. This medicine is given orally (by mouth). Drink a full glass of water with each dose.

Adults and children 12 years and older: 1 tablet every 8 to 12 hours as needed, or, as directed by a doctor.

  • Do not exceed 2 tablets in any 8 to 12-hour period.
  • Do not exceed 3 tablets in a 24-hour period.

Adults over 65 years: 1 tablet every 12 hours, or, as directed by a doctor.

  • Do not take more than 1 tablet every 12 hours unless directed by a doctor.

Children under 12 years old: Consult a doctor before use.

Do not take more than directed.

Do not take longer than 10 days, unless directed by a doctor.

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

Formulation
Each film-coated tablet contains:
Naproxen Sodium 220 mg