Naprex Suspension
Formulation
Each mL Naprex® Suspension (Oral Drops) contains:
Paracetamol (Alcohol free) 100 mg
Each 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) Naprex® Suspension contains:
Paracetamol (Alcohol free) 120 mg
Each 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) Naprex® 250 Suspension contains:
Paracetamol (Alcohol free) 250 mg

Paracetamol

Naprex® Suspension

For children's fever relief

What is the medicine used for?
  • For the reduction of fever.
  • For the temporary relief of minor aches and pains including headache, toothache, muscular ache, backache, and aches and pains associated with flu.
How much and how often should you use this medicine?

Orally, every 4 hours as needed or as prescribed by the physician.

Age Group 100 mg/mL Suspension (Oral Drops) 120 mg/5 mL Suspension 250 mg/5 mL Suspension
Infants:
0 to 3 months 0.3 to 0.6 mL    
4 to 6 months 0.6 to 1 mL    
7 months to under 1 year 1 mL    
Children:
1 to 2 years 1 to 1.2 mL 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) 2.5 mL (1/2 teaspoonful)
3 to 6 years   5 to 10 mL (1 to 2 teaspoonsful) 2.5 to 5 mL (1/2 to 1 teaspoonful)
7 to 12 years   10 to 15 (2 to 3 teaspoonsful) 5 to 7.5 mL (1 to 1 1/2 teaspoonsful)

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.