Biogesic For Kids
BFK

Paracetamol

Biogesic® For Kids

For children’s fever relief

Biogesic® is the BEST-TASTING paracetamol fever medicine for kids 0-12 years old. It is easy to give to the child to ensure that the child gets the proper dose to bring down fever fast. It is safe and can be given even to children with fever due to dengue or post immunization


Paracetamol

Biogesic® For Kids

What is the medicine used for?
MEDICINE USES
Biogesic®
100 mg/mL
Suspension (Oral Drops)
  • For the relief of minor aches and pains due to the common cold, flu, sore throat, teething, and post-immunization reactions.
  • For fever reduction.
Biogesic®
120 mg/5 mL Suspension

Biogesic®
250 mg/5 mL Suspension
  • For the relief of minor aches and pains due to the common cold, flu, headache, sore throat, and toothache.
  • For fever reduction.
How much and how often should you use this medicine?

These medicines should be taken orally every 4 hours, as needed for pain and/or fever, or, as directed by a doctor. Dosing in Children: 10 mg/kg body weight per dose given every 4 hours, as needed, not to exceed 5 doses in each 24-hour period: or, you can follow the dose in the dosing tablet below.
 

Recommended Paracetamol Dose in Children Based on 10 mg/kg body weight per dose
Age Group Paracetamol
(Biogesic®)
100 mg/mL Suspension (Oral Drops)
Paracetamol
(Biogesic®)
120 mg/5 mL Suspension
Paracetamol
(Biogesic®)
250 mg/5 mL Suspension
Infants
0 to 3 months 0.3 to 0.6 mL - -
4 to 6 months 0.6 to 1 mL - -
7 months to under 1 year 1 mL - -
Children
1 to 2 years 1 to 1.2 mL 5 mL(1 teaspoonful) 2.5 mL (1/2 teaspoonful)
3 to 6 years - 5 to 10 mL (1 to 2 teaspoonful) 2.5 to 5 mL (1/2 to 1 teaspoonful)
7 to 12 years - 10 to 15 mL (2 to 3 teaspoonsful) 5 to 7.5 mL 1 to 1 ½ teaspoonsful)

* Shake well before use. Follow with water
* Do not exceed 5 doses in each 24-hour period.
* Do not use continuously for more than 5 days at a time unless directed by a doctor.

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.

Formulation
Each mL suspension (oral drops) contains:
Paracetamol 100 mg
Each 5 mL suspension contains:
Paracetamol 120 mg or 250 mg

These products contain paracetamol, a fever reducer and pain reliever.