Alnix Syrup and Tablet
Formulation
Each mL syrup (oral drops) contains:
Cetirizine dihydrochloride 2.5 mg
Each 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) syrup contains:
Cetirizine dihydrochloride 5 mg
Each film-coated tablet contains:
Cetirizine dihydrochloride 10 mg

Cetirizine Dihydrochloride

Alnix® Syrup and Tablet

For the immediate relief from allergic rhinitis

What is the medicine used for?

This medicine contains cetirizine, an anti-allergy. Cetirizine blocks the action of histamine, a substance that causes allergic symptoms. Cetirizine is less likely to cause drowsiness and dizziness than the older class of anti-allergy medicines.

These medicines are used for the relief of symptoms associated with:

  • allergic rhinitis such as sneezing; runny, itchy nose; and itchy, watery eyes
  • allergic conjunctivitis
  • skin symptoms of allergy such as itch and rash
How much and how often should you use this product?

This medicine should be taken orally (by mouth). Or, as recommended by a doctor

AGE GROUP Cetirizine (Alnix®) Dose
  2.5 mg per mL Syrup (Oral Drops) 5 mg per 5 mL Syrup 10 mg Tablet
Infants 6 months to less than 12 months 2.5 mg (1 mL) once or twice daily (every 12 hours) - -
2 to 5 years 5 mg (2 mL) once daily or 2.5 mg (1 mL) twice daily (every 12 hours) 5 mL (1 teaspoonful once daily or 2.5 mL (1/2 teaspoonful) twice daily (every 12 hours) -
6 to 12 years - 10 mL (2 teaspoonful) once daily or 5 mL (1 teaspoonful) twice daily (every 12 hours) 1/2 tablet twice daily or 1 tablet once daily
Adults and children over 12 years - - 1 tablet once daily

For more information on safety, precaution and other information about this product, please see the Patient Information Leaflet.